Criterion on Demand is a streaming video platform that provides access to a growing library of more than 4,000 feature films which including classics, foreign films, new releases and documentaries. The collection comprises films from a number of leading production companies such as 20th Century Fox, Paramount Pictures, DreamWorks, Warner Brothers, as well as smaller independent producers such as Mongrel Media. Help Guide
This collection is licensed for personal research or educational/instructional classroom use only, and films may not be screened for other purposes.
Full text access to more than 170,000 ebooks representing all academic subject areas. Includes the Academic Complete collection which contains titles from more than 200 leading university and academic presses. Help Guide
The JSTOR archive includes the backfile content of more than 2,500 research journals in a variety of disciplines. OCAD U Library currently subscribes to fourteen JSTOR archival collections: Arts & Sciences I XIII and Life Sciences (includes Biological and Health & General Science) collections. As part of JSTORs agreement with publishers current issues are not typically available on the platform (often the most recent 2 5 years) but may be accessible through other library databases.
Oxford Art Online offers access to the most authoritative, inclusive, and easily searchable online art resources available today. Through a single gateway, users can access and cross-search Oxford’s acclaimed, regularly updated art reference works: the Grove Dictionary of Art and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists.
Includes over 200,000 articles that span ancient to contemporary art and architecture, as well as over 19,000 images of works of art, structures, plans, and artist signatures
The Aga Khan Visual Archive (AKVA) is a collection of the Aga Khan Documentation Center, MIT Libraries, that consists of over 120,000 slides and digital images of architecture, urbanism, and the built environment of Muslim societies, donated by students and scholars, affiliated with the Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture at MIT and Harvard, as well as academics, scholars, cultural institutions, and architects from around the world. The images date from the 1970s through the present, and document historic and contemporary sites in the Islamic world, many of which are not documented elsewhere.
Graphics Atlas is a sophisticated resource that presents a unique, object-based approach for the identification and characterization of prints and photographs.
Created by the Image Permanence Institute, a preservation research center focused on research and education initiatives that inform the preservation of cultural heritage collections. The Image Permanence Institute is a department of the College of Art and Design at Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT).
Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.
Independent Voices is made possible by the funding support received from these libraries and donors across the U.S., Canada and the U.K. Through their funding, these libraries and donors are demonstrating their commitment to open access digital collections.
Content for the Independent Voices collection was selected through recommendations by scholars, librarians, publishers, and selected bibliographies. The copyrighted periodicals that are included in the Independent Voices collection are being made available by the explicit permission of the copyright holder, assignee, or transferee; which were obtained in writing by Reveal Digital home page.
Library Stack is an archive and lending library for new digital projects across visual art, design, architecture, film and theory. Library Stack works directly with artists and publishers, and many items are openly available.
Users will be prompted to make a free account in order to access Reserved Circulation items.
LISTA is a free research database for library and information science studies. This database provides indexing and abstracting for hundreds of key journals, books, research reports.
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary is a searchable, talking Ojibwe-English dictionary that features the voices of Ojibwe speakers. Along with detailed Ojibwe language entries and voices, [users] will find cultural items, photographs, and excerpts from relevant historical documents.
The Archives of Ontario is the largest provincial archives in Canada, and the premier source of information about the history of the land we now call Ontario and its people. Since 1903, they have been collecting, preserving, and making available the documentary heritage of the province [...] The collections document the decisions, functions and activities of the Government of Ontario. Individuals, businesses, and organizations also donate records of enduring provincial significance that illustrate the history and development of Ontario.
Since 1973, The ArQuives has been acquiring and preserving material documenting LGBTQ2+ history. [Their] mandate is to acquire, preserve, organize, and provide public access to information and materials, in any medium, by and about LGBTQ2+ people, primarily produced in or concerning Canada.
The Virtual Museum of Métis History and Culture was developed for the use and enjoyment of all those interested in Métis history and culture. Information on the website has been given by a variety of people, including Elders and other community people, educators, and academics. This website [...] contains a wealth of primary documents – oral history interviews, photographs and various archival documents – in visual, audio and video files.
Curated by the Gabriel Dumont Institute (GDI), this project is the culmination of years of research gathering and resource production and is based on the Institute's resolute desire to ensure that the Métis have their own stories told in a medium, which is user-friendly, free, and accessible to all those interested in Métis history and culture.
